Yorkshire Fossil Festival

Sekou MACALOU

Sekou MACALOU - France - 2023 Rugby World Cup games.

Photo/Foto: George Herringshaw

Date: 15 October 2023

Click on image to enlarge

    • POSITION
      Flanker
    • DATE OF BIRTH
      Thursday, 20 April 1995
    • PLACE OF BIRTH
      Sarcelles, France.
  • INTERNATIONAL
  • France
https://shop.prostatecanceruk.org/tshirt/Football-T-shirt Prostate cancer charity 150 x 150 Image https://shop.prostatecanceruk.org/ https://shop.prostatecanceruk.org/our-publications

Sekou MACALOU - France - 2023 Rugby World Cup games.

2023 Rugby World Cup.  Pool A.

 

France (29) v (13) New Zealand. (Tries: Penaud 55m, Jaminet 78m Cons: Ramos 57m,

Pens: Ramos 5m, 20m, 29m, 65m, 74m Tries: Telea 2m, 43m, Pen: Mo'unga 26m. Friday 9th

September 2023. Stade de France, Paris, France. Attendance: 78,680



 

France (27) v (12) Uruguay. (Tries: Hastoy 10m, Mauvaka 55m,  Bielle-Biarrey 74m,

Freitas 6m, Amaya 53m,  Cons: Jaminet  11m, 56m & 75m, Pens: Jaminet 3m & 14m

Etcheverry 54m.  14th September 2023.  Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille. Attendance 48,821.

France:

15. Melvyn Jaminet, 14. Louis Bielle-Biarrey, 13. Arthur Vincent, 12. Yoram Moefana,

11. Gabin Villière, 10. Antoine Hastoy, 9. Maxime Lucu (64 min) 8. Anthony Jelonch (c) (50 min),

  7. Sekou Macalou, 6. Paul Boudehent, 5. Romain Taofifénua (50 min), 4. Cameron Woki (58 min)

  3. Dorian Aldegheri (50 min), 2. Pierre Bourgarit (50 min), 1. Jean-Baptiste Gros (50 min).

Replacements:

16. Peato Mauvaka (50 min), 17. Reda Wardi (50 min), 18. Sipili Falatea (50 min),

19. Bastien Chalureau (50 min), 20. Thibaud Flament (58 min), 21. François Cros (50 min),

22 Baptiste Couilloud (64 min), 23 Thomas Ramos.

Uruguay:

15. Baltazar Amaya, 14. Bautista Basso, 13. Tomás Inciarte, 12. Andrés Vilaseca (c), 11. Nicolás Freitas,

10. Felipe Etcheverr (58 min), 9. Santiago Arata (58 min), 8. Manuel Diana (54 min), 7. Santiago Civetta,

  6. Manuel Ardao (54 min), 5. Manuel Leindekar, 4. Felipe Aliaga (58 min), 3. Ignacio Péculo (50 min),

  2. Guillermo Pujadas (50 min), 1. Mateo Sanguinetti (50 min).

Replacements:

16. Facundo Gattas (50 min), 17. Matías Benítez (50 min), 18. Reinaldo Piussi (50 min),

19. Ignacio Dotti (58 min), 20. Lucas Bianchi (54 min), 21. Carlos Deus (54 min),

22. Agustín Ormaechea (58 min), 23. Felipe Berchesi (58 min).

 

 

France (96) v (0) Namibia (Penaud 6m, 21m & 55m, Danty 9m & 26m, Ollivon 18m & 68m,

Flament 33m, Dupont 38m, Bielle-Biarrey 41m & 64m, Couilloud 47m,  Jaminet 76m, Cons: Ramos 10m,

18m, 22m, 27m, 34m, 39m, 42m, 48m, 56m, 65m, 70m & 77m). Stade de Marseille, Marseille, France.

21st September 2023. Attendance: 63,486


 

 

France (60) v (7) Italy. (Penaud 2m & 38m, Bielle-Biarrey 13m,  Ramos 22m, Jalibert 47m,

Mauvaka 54m, Moefana 64m & 76m, Cons: Ramos 4m, 14m 23m, 39m, 48m & 55m, Jaminet 65m,

Pens: Ramos 7m, Jaminet 80+1m. Try: Zuliani 71m, Con: Allan 72m). Parc Olympique Lyonnais,

Décines-Charpieu, Lyon. Friday 6th October 2023.   Attendance: 58,102.


 

Quarter Final.

 

France (28) v (29) South Africa. (Tries: Baille 4m & 31m, Mauvaka 22m,  Cons: Ramos 5m & 32m,

Pens: Ramos 41m, 54m & 73m. Tries: Arendse 8m, de Allende 18m, Kolbe 26m, Etzebeth 67m,

Cons: Libbok 10 & 28m, Pollard 67m, Pen: Pollard 69m. Stade de France, Saint- Denis.

Sunday 15th October 2023.  Attendance: 79,486.

France:

15. Thomas Ramos, 14. Damian Penaud, 13. Gael Fickou, 12. Jonathan Danty, 11. Louis Bielle-Biarrey,

10. Matthieu Jalibert (23. Yoram Moefana 72 min), 9. Antoine Dupont,

  1. Cyril Baille (17. Reda Wardi 49 min), 2. Peato Mauvaka (16. Pierre Bourgarit 63 min),

  3. Uini Atonio (18. Dorian Aldegheri 57 min), 4. Cameron Woki, 7. Charles Ollivon,

  5. Thibaud Flament (19. Romain Taofifenua 49 min), 

  6. Anthony Jelonch (20. Francois Cros 50 min), 8. Gregory Alldritt (21. Sekou Macalou 68 min).

South Africa:

15. Damian Willemse (23. Willie Le Roux 50 min), 14. Kurt-Lee Arendse, 13. Jesse Kriel,

12. Damian de Allende, 11. Cheslin Kolbe, 10. Manie Libbok (22. Handre Pollard 44 min),

 9. Cobus Reinach (21. Faf de Klerk 44 mi), 1. Steven Kitshoff (17. Ox Nche 50 min),

  2. Bongi Mbonambi (20. Kwagga Smith >74 min) 3. Frans Malherbe (18. Vincent Koch 62 min),

  4. Eben Etzebeth, 5. Franco Mostert (19. RG Snyman 44 min), 6. Siya Kolisi (16. Deon Fourie 45 min),

  8. Duane Vermeulen (20. Kwagga Smith >50 min< 60 min),

  7. Pieter-Steph du Toit (20. Kwagga Smith >60 min<74 min for du Toit).