Yorkshire Fossil Festival

Trevor NYAKANE

Trevor NYAKANE - South Africa - 2023 Rugby World Cup games.

Photo/Foto: George Herringshaw

Date: 10 September 2023

Click on image to enlarge

    • POSITION
      Prop
    • DATE OF BIRTH
      Thursday, 04 May 1989
    • PLACE OF BIRTH
      Bushbuck Ridge, South Africa.
  • INTERNATIONAL
  • South Africa
https://shop.prostatecanceruk.org/tshirt/Football-T-shirt Prostate cancer charity 150 x 150 Image https://shop.prostatecanceruk.org/ https://shop.prostatecanceruk.org/our-publications

Trevor NYAKANE - South Africa - 2023 Rugby World Cup games.



2023 Rubgy World Cup. Pool B.

 

South Africa (18) v (3) Scotland. (Tries: du Toit 47m, Arendse 50m, Conversion: de Klerk 52m,

Pens: Libbok 13m, 25m, Pen: Russell 41m.) Stade Vélodrome, Marseille, France.

Sunday 10th September 2023. Attendance: 63,586.

South Africa:

  1. Steven Kitshoff (53m), 2. Malcolm Marx (48m><53m>57m), 3. Frans Malherbe (53m),

  4. Eben Etzebeth (26m), 5. Franco Mostert, 6. Siya Kolisi (Captain) (64m), 7. Pieter-Steph du Toit,

  8. Jasper Wiese (60m), 9. Faf de Klerk (75m), 10. Manie Libbok (69m), 11. Cheslin Kolbe,

12. Damian de Allende, 13. Jesse Kriel, 14. Kurt-Lee Arendse, 15. Damian Willemse.

Replacements:

16. Bongi Mbonambi (48m ><53m>57 min), 17. Ox Nche (53 min), 18. Trevor Nyakane (53 min),

19. RG Snyman (26 min), 20. Marco van Staden (26 min), 21. Duane Vermeulen (60 min),

22. Grant Williams (75 min), 23. Willie le Roux (69 min).

Scotland:

  1. Pierre Schoeman (56m), 2. George Turner (56m), 3. Zander Fagerson (56m), 4. Richie Gray,

  5. Grant Gilchrist (56m), 6. Jamie Ritchie (Captain), 7. Rory Darge (64m), 8. Jack Dempsey,

  9. Ben White (67m), 10. Finn Russell, 11. Duhan van der Merwe, 12. Sione Tuipulotu (67m),

13. Huw Jones, 14. Darcy Graham (64m), 15. Blair Kinghorn.

Replacements:

16. Dave Cherry (56 min), 17. Jamie Bhatti (56 min), 18. WP Nel (56 min), 19. Scott Cummings (56 min)

20. Matt Fagerson (64 min), 21. Ali Price (67 min), 22. Cameron Redpath (67 min), 23. Ollie Smith (64 min).


 

South Africa (76) v (0) Romania. (Tries: Reinach 2m, 8m &, 23m, Mapimpi 6m, 63m & 67m,

Willemse 11m, Fourie 42m, Penalty try 52m, Williams 54m & 61m, Le Roux 73m,

Cons: Willemse 7m, 9m, 11m, 24m & 55m, De Klerk 62m & 68m). Stade de Bordeaux,

Bordeaux, France. 17th September 2023.  Attendance: 38,789

South Africa:

15. Willie le Roux, 14. Grant Williams, 13. Canan Moodie, 12. André Esterhuizen, 11. Makazole Mapimpi,

10. Damian Willemse (57 min), 9. Cobus Reinach (46 min) 8. Duane Vermeulen, 7. Kwagga Smith,

  6. Marco van Staden, 5. Marvin Orie (41 min) 4. Jean Kleyn, 18. Trevor Nyakane (60 min),

  2. Bongi Mbonambi (c) (40 min), 1. Ox Nché (60 min).

Replacements:

16. Deon Fourie (40 min), 17. Steven Kitshoff (60 min), 28. Frans Malherbe (60 min),

19. RG Snyman (41 min), 20. Jasper Wiese, 21. Jaden Hendrikse (46 min), 22. Faf de Klerk (57 min),

23. Jesse Kriel.

Romania:

15. Marius Simionescu, 14. Tevita Manumua, 13. Jason Tomane (60 min), 12. Taylor Gontineac (67 min),

11. Nicolas Onuțu, 10. Hinckley Vaovasa, 9. Gabriel Rupanu, 8. Cristi Chirică (c), 7. Vlad Neculau (41 min),

  6. André Gorin (55 min), 5. Marius Iftimiciuc (52 min), 4. Adrian Moțoc, 3. Alexandru Gordaș (51 min),

  2. Ovidiu Cojocaru (60 min), 1. Iulian Harțig (57 min).

Replacements:

16. Robert Irimescu (60 min), 17. Alexandru Savin (57 min), 18. Thomas Crețu (51 min),

19. Ștefan Iancu (52 min), 20. Damian Strătilă (55 min), 21. Cristi Boboc (41 min),

22. Alin Conache (67 min), 23. Gabriel Pop (60 min).

 

 

South Africa (8) v (13) Ireland. (Try: Hansen 33m, Con: Sexton 35m, Pens: Sexton 59m, Crowley 77m,

Try: Kolbe 51m, Pen: Libbok 6m). Stade de France, Saint Denis, France. Saturday 24th September 2023.

Attendance: 76,542.

South Africa:

15. Damian Willemse, 14. Kurt-Lee Arendse, 13. Jesse Kriel, 12. Damian de Allende, 11. Cheslin Kolbe,

10. Manie Libbok, 9. Faf de Klerk (75 min), 8. Jasper Wiese (48 min), 7. Pieter-Steph du Toit,

  6. Siya Kolisi (c) (51 min), 5. Franco Mostert (48 min), 4. Eben Etzebeth (48 min), 3. Frans Malherbe (62 min),

  2. Bongi Mbonambi (64 min), 1. Steven Kitshoff (48 min).

Replacements:

16. Deon Fourie (64 min), 17. Ox Nché (48 min), 18. Trevor Nyakane (62 min), 19. Jean Kleyn (48 min),

20. RG Snyman (48 min), 21. Marco van Staden (51 min), 22. Kwagga Smith (48 min), 23. Cobus Reinach (75 min).

Ireland:

15. Hugo Keenan, 14. Mack Hansen, 13. Garry Ringrose (64 min), 12. Bundee Aki, 11. James Lowe,

10. Johnny Sexton (c) (73 min), 9. Jamison Gibson-Park (66 min), 8. Caelan Doris, 7. Josh van der Flier,

6. Peter O'Mahony (64 min), 5. James Ryan (53 min), 4. Tadhg Beirne, 3. Tadhg Furlong (64 min),

2. Rónan Kelleher (53 min), 1. Andrew Porter (75 min).

Replacements:

16. Dan Sheehan (53 min), 17. Dave Kilcoyne (75 min), 18. Finlay Bealham (64 min), 20. Ryan Baird (64 min),

19. Iain Henderson (53 min), 21. Conor Murray (66 min), 22. Jack Crowley (73 min), 23. Robbie Henshaw (64 min).

 

 

South Africa (49) v (18) Tonga. (Tries: Reinach 5m, Moodie 20m, Fourie 32m,  Kriel 49m,  Le Roux 58m,

Van Staden 63m, Smith 80+1m,  Cons: Pollard  6m, 21m, 33m & 51m, Libbok  59m, 65m & 80+2m,

Tries: Tameifuna 38m, Inisi 54m, Pellegrini 73m,  Pen: Havili 3m.). Stade Vélodrome, Marseille, France.

1st October 2023. Attendance: 60,387.

South Africa:

15. Willie le Roux, 14. Grant Williams, 13. Canan Moodie, 12. André Esterhuizen, 11. Makazole Mapimpi (29 min),

10. Handré Pollard (51 min), 9. Cobus Reinach (51 min), 8. Jasper Wiese (51 min), 7. Duane Vermeulen,

  6. Siya Kolisi (c) (59 min), 5. Marvin Orie (62 min), 4. Eben Etzebeth, 3. Vincent Koch (45 min),

  2. Deon Fourie, 1. Ox Nché (45 min>< 55 min> 59 min),

Replacements:

16. Marco van Staden (59 min), 17. Steven Kitshoff (45 min><55 min> 59 min), 18. Trevor Nyakane (45 min),

19. Franco Mostert (62 min), 20. Kwagga Smith (51 min), 21. Jaden Hendrikse (51 min), 22. Jesse Kriel (29 min),

23. Manie Libbok (51 min).

Tonga:

15. Charles Piutau, 14. Fine Inisi, 13. Malakai Fekitoa (68 min), 12. Pita Ahki, 11. Anzelo Tuitavuki,

10. William Havili (71 min), 9. Augustine Pulu (52 min), 8. Semisi Paea (59 min), 7. Sione Havili Talitui,

  6. Tanginoa Halaifonua, 5. Sam Lousi (51 min), 4. Leva Fifita, 3. Ben Tameifuna (55 min),

  2. Paul Ngauamo (51 min>< 64 min), 1. Siegfried Fisi'ihoi (71 min).

Replacements:

16. Sam Moli (51 min>< 64 min), 17. Tau Koloamatangi (71 min), 18. Joe Apikotoa (55 min),

19. Adam Coleman (51 min), 20. Sione Vailanu (59 min), 21. Sonatane Takulua (52 min),

22. Patrick Pellegrini (71 min), 23. Afusipa Taumoepeau (68 min).

 

Quarter Final.

 

South Africa (29) v (28) France. (Tries: Arendse 8m, de Allende 18m, Kolbe 26m, Etzebeth 67m,

Cons: Libbok 10 & 28m, Pollard 67m, Pen: Pollard 69m. Tries: Baille 4m & 31m, Mauvaka 22m,

Cons: Ramos 5m & 32m, Pens: Ramos 41m, 54m & 73m.  Stade de France, Saint- Denis.

Sunday 15th October 2023. Attendance: 79,486.


 

Semi Final:

 

South Africa (16) v (15) England. (Try: RG Snyman 69m, Con: Handre Pollard 70m, Pens: Manie Libbok 21m,

Handre Pollard 35m & 78m.  Pens: Owen Farrell 3m, 10m, 24m & 39m, Drop goal: Farrell 53m)

Stade de France, Saint Denis, France. Staurday 21st Ocober 2023. Attendance 78,750.


 

 

2023 World Cup Final:

Record fourth win for South Africa.

 

South Africa (12) v (11) New Zealand. (Pens: Pollard 3m 13m 19m & 34m. 

Try: B, Barrett 58m, Pens: Mo'unga 17m & 38m.). Stade de France, Saint Denis, Paris, France.

Saturday 28th October 2023. Attendance 78,750.
South Africa:

15. Damian Willemse (23. Willie Le Roux 66 min), 14. Kurt-Lee Arendse, 13. Jesse Kriel, 12. Damian de Allende,

11. Cheslin Kolbe, 10. Handre Pollard, 9. Faf de Klerk, 1. Steven Kitshoff (17. Ox Nche 52  min),

  2. Bongi Mbonambi (16. Deon Fourie 4 min), 3. Frans Malherbe (18. Trevor Nyakane 66 min),

  4. Eben Etzebeth (19. Jean Kleyn 58 min), 5. Franco Mostert (20. RG Snyman 52 min),

  6. Siya Kolisi (C) (22. Jasper Wiese 73 min), 7. Pieter-Steph du Toit,

  8. Duane Vermeulen (21. Kwagga Smith 58 min).

New Zealand:

15. Beauden Barrett, 14. Will Jordan (23. Anton Lienert-Brown 71 min) , 13. Rieko Ioane, 12. Jordie Barrett,

11. Mark Telea, 10. Richie Mo'unga (22. Damian McKenzie  75 min), 9. Aaron Smith (21. Finlay Christie 66 min),

  1. Ethan de Groot (17. Tamaiti Williams 66 min), 2. Codie Taylor, (16. Samisoni Taukei'aho 66 min),

  3. Tyrel Lomax (18. Nepo Laulala 66 min), 4. Brodie Retallick (20. Dalton Papali'i 71 min), 5. Scott Barrett,

  6. Shannon Frizell (19. Sam Whitelock  55 min), 7. Sam Cane (C) (red card 27 min), 8. Ardie Savea.