Australia 32 Italy 6
(11 September, North Harbour Stadium, Auckland - Attendance 25,731)
15-Kurtley Beale, 14-Adam Ashley-Cooper, 13-Anthony Fainga'a (22-James
O'Connor 48), 12-Pat McCabe, 11-Digby Ioane; 10-Quade Cooper, 9-Will
Genia (21-Luke Burgess 62), 1-Sekope Kepu, 2-Stephen Moore (16-Tatafu
Polota-Nau 62-74, 78), 3-Ben Alexander (17-James Slipper 65), 4-Daniel
Vickerman (18-Rob Simmons 69), 5-James Horwill (c), 6-Rocky Elsom
(20-Scott Higginbotham 69), 7-David Pocock (19-Ben McCalman 61), 8-Radike Samo
Tries: Alexander, Ashley-Cooper, O'Connor, Ioane
Conversions: O'Connor (3)
Penalties: Cooper (2)
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Australia 68 Russia 22
(1 October, Trafalgar Park, Nelson - Attendance: 16,307)
15-James O'Connor, 14-Radike Samo, 13-Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12-Berrick
Barnes, 11-Drew Mitchell (22-Nick Phipps 54), 10-Quade Cooper, 9-Luke
Burgess, 1-James Slipper (3-Sekope Kepu 69), 2-Stephen Moore (17-Saia
Fainga'a 41), 3-Sekope Kepu (18-Salesi Ma'afu 31), 4-James Horwill (c)
(19-Rob Simmons 41), 5-Nathan Sharpe, 6-Scott Higginbotham, 7-David Pocock (20-Rocky Elsom 41), 8-Ben McCalman
Tries: Barnes (2), Mitchell (2), McCalman, Pocock (2), Moore, Ashley-Cooper, Ma'afu
Conversions: O'Connor (9)
Referee: Bryce Lawrence (New Zealand)
Quarter-Finals
Australia 11 South Africa 9
(9 October, Regional Stadium, Wellington - Attendance: 34,914)
15-Kurtley Beale (22-Anthony Faingaa 75), 14-James O'Connor, 13-Adam
Ashley-Cooper, 12-Pat McCabe (21-Berrick Barnes 52), 11-Digby Ioane,
10-Quade Cooper, 9-Will Genia; 1-Sekope Kepu (17-James Slipper 69),
2-Stephen Moore (16-Tatafu Polota-Nau 63), 3-Ben Alexander, 4-Daniel
Vickerman (18-Nathan Sharpe 54), 5-James Horwill (c), 6-Rocky Elsom, 7-David Pocock, 8-Radike Samo (19-Ben McCalman 72)
Tries: Horwill
Penalties: O'Connor (2)
Referee: Bryce Lawrence (New Zealand)
Semi-Finals
Australia 6 New Zealand 20
(16 October, Eden Park, Auckland - Attendance: 60,087)
15-Adam Ashley-Cooper, 14-James O'Connor, 13-Anthony Fainga'a (22-Rob
Horne 62), 12-Pat McCabe (21-Berrick Barnes 34-40, 47), 11-Digby Ioane;
10-Quade Cooper, 9-Will Genia; 1-Sekope Kepu (17-James Slipper 18),
2-Stephen Moore (16-Tatafu Polota-Nau 65), 3-Ben Alexander, 4-Daniel
Vickerman (18-Rob Simmons 22-26, 60), 5-James Horwill (c), 6-Rocky
Elsom, 7-David Pocock, 8-Radike Samo (19-Ben McCalman 60)
Penalties: O'Connor
Drop Goals: O'Connor
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
3rd/4th Place Play-Off
Australia 21 Wales 18
(21 October, Eden Park, Auckland - Attendance: 53,014)
15-Kurtley Beale (22-Rob Horne 10), 14-James O'Connor, 13-Adam
Ashley-Cooper, 12-Berrick Barnes, 11-Digby Ioane, 10-Quade Cooper
(16-Saia Faingaa 20), 9-Will Genia (20-Luke Burgess 67), 1-James
Slipper, 2-Tatafu Polota-Nau (21-Anthony Faingaa 52), 3-Salesi Ma'afu
(17-Ben Alexander 59), 4-James Horwill (c), 5-Nathan Sharpe (18-Rob
Simmons 46), 6-Scott Higginbotham (19-Radike Samo 30-33), 7-David Pocock, 8-Ben McCalman
Tries: Barnes, McCalman
Conversions: O'Connor
Penalties: O'Connor (2)
Drop Goal: Barnes
|