save the children

Joe MARLER

Joe MARLER - England - 2023 World Cup Games.

Photo/Foto: George Herringshaw

Date: 09 September 2023

Click on image to enlarge

    • POSITION
      Prop forward.
    • DATE OF BIRTH
      Sunday, 07 July 1991
    • PLACE OF BIRTH
      Eastborne, England.
  • INTERNATIONAL
  • England
https://shop.prostatecanceruk.org/tshirt/Football-T-shirt Prostate cancer charity https://shop.prostatecanceruk.org/ https://shop.prostatecanceruk.org/our-publications

Joe MARLER - England - 2023 World Cup Games.


2023 Rugby World Cup.  Pool D.

 

England (27) v (10) Argentina. (Ford  pens: 10m, 46m, 54m, 59m, 66m, 75m,

DGs: 27m, 31m, 37m., Try: Bruni 79m, Con: Boffelli 80m, Pen: Boffelli 5m).

Saturday 9th September 2023. Stade de Marseille, France.

Argentina:

15. Mallia (Moroni 2 mins), 14. Boffelli, 13. Cinti, 12. Chocobares, 11. Carreras (23. Moroni 63 min)

10. Carreras 9. Bertranou (22. Velezat 68 min) 1. Gallo (18. Belloa 63 min), 2. Montoya (16. Creevey 68 min)

 3. Gomez Kodela (17. Sclavi 50 min), 4. Alemanno (19. Petti 41 min), 5. Lvanini (20. Rubilo 50 min)

 6. Matera, 7. Kremer, 8. Gonzalez (21. Bruni 58 min)

England:

15. Freddie Steward, 14. Jonny May, 13. Joe Marchant, 12. Manu Tuilagi (23. Ollie  Lawrenc 68 min), 11. Elliot Daly,

10. George Ford (22. Marcus Smith 75 min), 9. Alex Mitchell (21. Danny Care 58 min), 1. Ellis Genge (17. Joe Marler 53 min),

 2. Jamie George (16. Theo Dan 72min) 3. Dan Cole (18. Will Stuart 50 min) 4. Maro Itoje,

 5. Ollie Chessum (19. George Martin 58 min), 6. Courtney Lawes (20. Lewis Ludlam 65 min),

 7. Tom  Curry (Red Card 3 mins), 8. Ben Earl.

 

 

England (34) v (12) Japan. (Tries: Ludlam 24m, Lawes 56m, Steward 66m,  Marchant 81m,

Cons: Ford 26m, 56m, 67m & 81m. Pens: Ford 4m & 42. Pens: Matsuda 15m, 23m, 32m &

54m). Stade de Nice, Nice, France.  Sunday 17th September 2023.

England:

15. Freddie Steward (69 min), 14. Jonny May, 13. Joe Marchant, 12. Manu Tuilagi (69 min),

11. Elliot Daly, 10. George Ford, 9. Alex Mitchell (60 min), 8. Lewis Ludlam, 7. Ben Earl,

  6. Courtney Lawes (c), 5. Ollie Chessum (74 min), 4. Maro Itoje, 3. Kyle Sinckler (51 min),

  2. Jamie George (74 min), 1. Joe Marler (60 min).

Replacements:

16. Theo Dan (74 min), 17. Ellis Geng (60 min), 18. Will Stuart (51 min),

19. George Martin (74 min), 20. Billy Vunipola (51 min), 21. Ben Youngs (60 min),

22. Marcus Smith (69 min), 23. Ollie Lawrence (69 min).

Japan:

15. Semisi Masirewa (7 min), 14. Kotaro Matsushima, 13. Tomoki Osada, 12. Ryōto Nakamura,

11. Jone Naikabula (50 min), 10. Rikiya Matsuda, 9. Yutaka Nagare (65 min), 8. Kazuki Himeno (c),

  7. Lappies Labuschagné (74 min), 6. Michael Leitch, 5. Amato Fakatava (62 min), 4. Jack Cornelsen,

  3 Koo Ji-won (41 min), 2. Shōta Horie (62 min), 1. Keita Inagaki (50 min).

Replacements:

16. Atsushi Sakate (62 min), 17. Craig Millar (50 min), 18. Asaeli Ai Valu (41 min),

19. Warner Dearns (62 min), 20. Kanji Shimokawa (74 min), 21. Naoto Saitō (65 min),

22. Dylan Riley (50 min), 23. Lomano Lemeki (7 min).

 

England  (71) v (0) Chile.   (Arundell 20m, 30m, 48m, 60m & 69m, Dan 24m & 45m, Rodd 35m

Smith 40m &, 77m, Willis 80m, Cons: Farrell  25m, 36m, 42m, 46m, 49m, 62m, 78m, 81m)

Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille Saturday 24th September 2023.

England:

15. Marcus Smith, 14. Henry Arundell, 13. Elliot Daly (49 min), 12. Ollie Lawrence, 11. Max Malins (71 min),

10. Owen Farrell (c), 9. Danny Care (50 min), 8. Billy Vunipola (67 min), 7. Jack Willis,

  6. Lewis Ludlam (55 min), 5. George Martin, 4. David Ribbans, 3. Kyle Sinckler (55 min)

  2. Theo Dan (55 min), 1. Bevan Rodd (55 min)

Replacements:

16. Jack Walker (55 min), 17. Joe Marler (55 min), 18. Will Stuart (55 min), 19. Ollie Chessum (55 min),

20. Ben Earl (67 min), 21. Ben Youngs (50 min), 22. George Ford (49 min), 23. Joe Marchant (71 min).

Chile:

15 Francisco Urroz, 14. Cristobal Game, 13. Domingo Saavedra, 12. Matías Garafulic (78 min),

11. Franco Velarde (63 min), 10. Rodrigo Fernández, 9. Benjamín Videla, 8. Alfonso Escobar (63 min),

  7. Ignacio Silva (41 min), 6. Martín Sigren (c), 5. Javier Eissman (62 min), 4. Clemente Saavedra,

  3. Matías Dittus (63>< 77 min), 2. Augusto Böhme (56 min) 1. Salvador Lues (57 min)

Replacements:

16. Tomás Dussaillant (56 min), 17. Vittorio Lastra (57 min), 18. Iñaki Gurruchaga (77 min),

19. Pablo Huete (62 min), 20. Thomas Orchard (63 min), 21. Raimundo Martínez (41 min),

22. Lukas Carvallo (78 min), 23. Iñaki Ayarza.

.

 

 

England (18) v (17) Samoa.(Tries: Chessum 9m, Care 73m,  Cons: Farrell 74m, Pen: Farrell 18m & 58m,

Tries: Ah Wong 22m & 29m,  Cons: Sopoaga 24m & 30m, Pen: Sopoaga  48m.

Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Villeneuve-d'Ascq, Lille. Saturay 7th October 2023. Attendance: 47,891

England:

15. Freddie Steward, 14. Joe Marchant, 13. Manu Tuilagi (58 min), 12. Owen Farrell (c), 11. Jonny May,

10. George Ford (51 min), 9. Alex Mitchell (66 min), 8. Ben Earl, 7. Tom Curry (45 min>< 55 min> 74 min),

  6 Courtney Lawes (59 min), 5. Ollie Chessum, 4. Maro Itoje, 3. Dan Cole (48 min),

  2. Jamie George, 1. Ellis Genge (55 min).

Replacements:

17. Joe Marler (55 min), 18. Kyle Sinckler (48 min) 19. George Martin (59 min), 23. Ollie Lawrence (58 min)

20. Billy Vunipola (45 min><55 min>74 min), 21. Danny Care (66 min), 22. Marcus Smith (51 min).

Samoa:

15. Duncan Paia'aua, 14. Nigel Ah Wong, 13. Tumua Manu, 12. Danny Toala (65 min) 11. Neria Fomai,

10. Lima Sopoaga, 9. Jonathan Taumateine (62 min) 8. Steven Luatua, 7. Fritz Lee (62 min), 6. Theo McFarland,

  5. Brian Alainu'uese, 4. Sam Slade (58 min), 3. Michael Ala'alatoa (c) (58 min), 2. Sama Malolo (62 min),

  1. Jordan Lay (58 min).

Replacements:

16. Seilala Lam (62 min), 17. James Lay (58 min), 18. Paul Alo-Emile (58 mi), 20. Alamanda Motuga (62 min),

21. Melani Matavao (62 min), 22. Christian Leali'ifano (65 min), 23. Miracle Faiʻilagi (58 min).

 

Quarter Final.


England (30) v (24) Fiji. (Tries: Tuilagi 14m, Marchant 23m, Cons: Owen Farrell 23m, Pens: Farrell 11m, 34m,

38m, 54m & 78m, Drop goal: Farrell 72m. Tries: Mata 28m, Ravai 64m, Botitu 68m, Cons: Lomani 29m,

Kuruvoli 65m & 70m Pen: Lomani 20m.

England:

15. Marcus Smith (23. Ollie Lawrence >22 min<35min), 14. Jonny May (23. Ollie Lawrence 64 min),

13. Joe Marchant, 12. Manu Tuilagi, 11. Elliot Daly, 10. Owen Farrell, 9. Alex Mitchell (21. Danny Care 59 min),

  1. Ellis Genge (17. Joe Marler 60 min), 2. Jamie George, 3. Dan Cole (18. Kyle Sinckler 59 min),

  4. Maro Itoje, 5. Ollie Chessum (19. George Martin 69 min), 6. Courtney Lawes,

  7. Tom Curry (20. Billy Vunipola 73 min), 8. Ben Earl.

Fiji:

15. Ilaisa Droasese, 14. Vinaya Habosi (23. Sireli Maqala 45 min), 13. Waisea Nayacalevu,

12. Josua Tuisova   (22. Iosefo Masi 71 min)  11. Semi Radradra, 10. Vilimoni Botitu,

  9. Frank Lomani (21. Simione Kuruvoli 55 min), 1. Eroni Mawi (17. Peni Ravai 48 min),

  2. Tevita Ikanivere (16. Sam Matavesi 48 min), 3. Luke Tagi (18. Mesake Doge 22 min), 4. Isoa Nasilasila,

  5. Albert Tuisue (20. Vilive Miramira 75 min), 6. Lekima Tagitagivalu (19. Ratu Meli Derenalagi 55 min),

  7. Levani Botia, 8. Viliame Mata.

 

Semi Final:

 

England (15) v (16) South Africa. (Pens: Owen Farrell 3m, 10m, 24m &  39m, Drop goal: Farrell 53m,

Try: RG Snyman 69m, Con: Handre Pollard 70m, Pens: Manie Libbok 21m, Handre Pollard 35m &  78m.)

Stade de France, Saint Denis, France. Staurday 21st Ocober 2023. Attendance 78,750.

England:

15. Freddie Steward, 14. Jonny May (22. George Ford 78 min), 13. Joe Marchant,

12. Manu Tuilagi (23. Ollie Lawrence 74 min), 11. Elliot Daly, 10. Owen Farrell,

  9. Alex Mitchell (21. Danny Care 53 min), 1. Joe Marler (17. Ellis Genge  53 min),

  2. Jamie George, 3. Dan Cole (18. Kyle Sinckler 56 min), 4. Maro Itoje,

  5. George Martin (19. Ollie Chessum 53 min), 6. Courtney Lawes,  8. Ben Earl.

  7. Tom Curry (20. Billy Vunipola 33min><39m. 69>)

South Africa:

15. Damian Willemse (23. Willie Le Roux 44 min), 14. Kurt-Lee Arendse, 13. Jesse Kriel,

12. Damian de Allende, 11. Cheslin Kolbe, 10. Manie Libbok (22. Handre Pollard 31 min),

  9. Cobus Reinach (21. Faf de Klerk 43 min), 1. Steven Kitshoff (17. Ox Nche 49 min), 2. Bongi Mbonambi,

  3. Frans Malherbe (18. Vincent Koch 56 min), 4. Eben Etzebeth (19. RG Snyman 46 min), 5. Franco Mostert,

  6. Siya Kolisi (16. Deon Fourie 51 min), 7. Pieter-Steph du Toit, 8. Duane Vermeulen (20. Kwagga Smith 51 min)

 

 

3rd Place play-off:

 

England (26) v (23) Argentina. (Tries: Earl 7m, Dan 44m, Cons: Farrell 9m & 45m, Pens: Farrell 3m, 13m, 

30m &  65m.  Tries: Cubelli 36m, Carreras 42m, Cons: Boffell 37m & 43m, Pens: Boffelli 24m & 50m,

Sanchez 68m). Stade de France, Saint Denis, France. Friday 27th October 2023.  Attendance 77,604.